ASTM A588 Weather Resistant Steel

ASTM A588
SpecificationASTM A588
Steel TypeWeather Resistant Steel
GradesA588 Grade A, A588 Grade B, A588 Grade C, A588 Grade K
Mechanical PropertiesTensile Strength: 70,000 – 90,000 psi (480-620 MPa)
 Yield Strength: 50,000 – 70,000 psi (345-485 MPa)
 Elongation: 18% min in 8 inches, 21% min in 2 inches
 Charpy V-Notch Impact Test: 20 ft-lb (27 J) min at -20°F (-29°C)
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent resistance to atmospheric corrosion
ApplicationsBridges, buildings, structural components, outdoor sculptures, etc.
AvailabilityWidely available in various forms including plates, sheets, coils
Get A Free Quote

Hot Sale ASTM A588 Chemical Composition

ASTM A588Grade AGrade BGrade KGrade C
Carbon0.19%0.2%0.17%0.17%
Manganese0.8-1.25%0.75-1.35%0.50-1.20%0.50-1.20%
Phosphorus0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Sulfur0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Silicon0.30-0.65%0.15-0.50%0.25-0.50%0.25-0.50%
Nickel0.4%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Chromium0.4-0.65%0.4-0.7%0.4-0.7%0.4-0.7%
Molybdenum0.1%0.1%
Copper0.25-0.4%0.2-0.4%0.3-0.5%0.3-0.5%
Vanadium0.02-0.10%0.01-0.10% 
Columbium0.005-0.05%0.005-0.05%

Why Choose Gnee ASTM A588 Steel?

  1. Samples can be offered with courier fee by buyer’s side.
  2. Good quality + Factory price + Quick Response + Reliable service
  3. 100% responsible for the quality: all the products are produced by our professional workman and we have a high-work-effect foreign trade team.
  4. We have enough stock and can deliver in a short time.
  5. Customized designs, colors, sizes, and logos are welcome and responsive to customers’ requirements.
  6. 24-hour online service, if any questions, please get in touch with us at any time at your convenience.

Gnee Certificates Display

CERTIFICATE

1220+Global Cases Show

GNEE’s ASTM A588 weathering steel has gained widespread acceptance and has been successfully exported to over 60 countries worldwide. Our customers span a variety of regions, including Vietnam, Thailand, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Indonesia, Poland, Iran, and Iraq. The superior quality and performance of our weathering steel has attracted many long-term customers who visit our company and plants regularly. These valued customers have placed multiple orders, demonstrating their trust and confidence in our products.

Partner Company Display

CERTIFICATE

Advantages of GNEE Production of Weathering Steels

ASTM A588

With 16 years of experience in the steel industry, GNEE Steel has deep expertise in the production of ASTM A588 weathering steel. Our skilled professionals are familiar with the intricacies of manufacturing this special product, ensuring superior quality and precision at every step of the production process.

At GNEE Steel, quality is our top priority. We adhere to strict international standards and employ rigorous quality control measures to ensure the reliability and performance of our ASTM A588 weathering steel. Our customers can be confident that our products will meet or exceed their expectations in terms of durability, corrosion resistance, and mechanical properties.

We understand that every project has unique requirements. GNEE Steel offers tailored solutions to meet the specific needs of our customers. Whether it’s a complex structural application or an architectural project requiring aesthetics, our team works closely with our customers to provide customized ASTM A588 weathering steel products to precisely meet their design and performance specifications.

GNEE Steel offers a wide range of ASTM A588 weathering steel products, including plates, sheets, and coils. Our diverse product portfolio allows customers to find the right solution for their specific application, whether it’s bridges, buildings, structural members, or outdoor sculpture. We are flexible enough to meet a wide range of project requirements and ensure customer satisfaction.

Quality testing of ASTM A588 weathering steel

ASTM A588 weathering steel is subjected to various quality tests to ensure that it meets the specified standards and performance characteristics.

1. Chemical composition analysis: This test verifies the chemical composition of the steel to ensure that it meets the specified range of elements and impurities.
2. Mechanical Properties Testing: ASTM A588 weathering steel is tested for mechanical properties such as tensile strength, yield strength and elongation. These tests ensure that the steel has the strength and ductility required for its intended application.
3. Impact Testing: Charpy V-notch or Izod impact testing is performed to evaluate the steel’s impact resistance and to determine its toughness at low temperatures.
4. Corrosion Resistance Evaluation: ASTM A588 weathering steel is subjected to corrosion testing, such as salt spray or atmospheric exposure testing, to evaluate its resistance to corrosion under various environmental conditions.
5. Certification and Documentation: ASTM A588 weathering steel products are accompanied by relevant certification and documentation, including test reports, factory certificates, and statements of compliance to ensure traceability and quality assurance.

Ask Testing Service

FAQ

  1. What is the corrosion resistance of ASTM A588 weathering steel?

    ASTM A588 weathering steel has excellent corrosion resistance due to the formation of a protective copper green on its surface when exposed to the atmosphere. This copper green acts as a barrier to prevent further corrosion and extends the life of the steel.

  2. Can ASTM A588 weathering steel be welded?

    Yes, ASTM A588 weathering steel can be welded by conventional welding methods. However, proper welding procedures must be followed and compatible welding consumables must be used to ensure the integrity of the welded joint and maintain the corrosion resistance of the steel.

  3. Does ASTM A588 weathering steel require any special maintenance?

    ASTM A588 weathering steel requires minimal maintenance. The protective copper green that forms on its surface is a natural barrier against corrosion. Regular cleaning and inspection is recommended to remove dirt or debris to maintain its appearance and performance.

  4. How is ASTM A588 weathering steel supplied?

    ASTM A588 weathering steel is available in a variety of forms, including plate, sheet and coil.It is available in different sizes, thicknesses and widths depending on the specific requirements of the application.

Contact Us
Click or drag a file to this area to upload.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Close Popup
Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

Decline all Services
Save
Accept all Services
Open Privacy settings
Price
Email
Whatsapp